Whitecaps BCSPL BC Soccer

Board of Directors

President/Chair: Rob Jennings rjennings@fusionfc.ca
Vice-Chair: Robert Crawford robert.crawford@ubc.ca
Sponsorship: David Haber dhaber@adlergroup.ca
Sr. Coordinator (U16/17/18): Rob Jennings rjennings@fusionfc.ca
Jr. Coordinator (U13/14/15):

Communications Officer: Dann Ilicic dann@wowbranding.com
Interim Privacy Officer: David Haber dhaber@adlergroup.ca
BCSPL Rep: David Haber dhaber@adlergroup.ca
Treasurer: Dann Ilicic dann@wowbranding.com






Technical Director

Player Ombudsman
Jason Jordan

D'Arcy Ashley

jjordan@fusionfc.ca

ombudsman@fusionfc.ca




Technical Director

JASON JORDAN

Jason’s coaching and playing background includes:
Vancouver FC Technical Director (current)
GMSL and Select League, Vancouver FC Head Coach (past 6 seasons)
Y-League, Coastal FC U14, U16 Boys and U13 Girls, 2007-2009
Total Soccer Systems, staff coach
Provincial B Certification

Playing Background
U20 Canadian National Team
Vancouver Whitecaps (12 seasons which included 6 scoring titles)

Coaching Staff

FUSION FC 2002 INTAKE COACHES

ANDREW DUNN (2002 - Girls)

Andrew's coaching background includes:
PCSL, Vancouver FC (Women), Head Coach (2011)
GMSL, Vancouver FC (Girls), Head Coach (2010-2011)
PCSL, Vancouver FC (Women), Assistant Coach (2010)
PCSL, Vancouver FC (Men), Assistant Coach (2010)
BCSPL U16 Girls, Provincial Champs (2013)
National B Certification
Provincial B Certification

RICH HAWES (2002 - Boys)
Richard’s coaching and playing background includes:
Bobby Charlton Soccer Schools (Manchester) - Staff coach
BC Soccer - LTPD Coach Learning Facilitator 
Fusion FC - Staff Coach 

Vancouver FC U14 & U16

Education:
B.A. Sports Studies
National B Certification
Provincial B Certification
Physical Training Instructor (RHKP)
Diploma in Registered Massage Therapy (Currently Practicing)

Playing Background:

Norwich City FC – youth team
Blackpool FC – trialist / reserve team player  
England Public Schools XI
British Colleges XI


Fusion FC 2001 Coaches

JOHN MANTEI (2001 - Girls)
John’s coaching background includes:
Y-League U16, Coastal FC, Boys Head Coach (2011)
GMSL U17 Tsawwassen “Triple Threat” Head Coach (numerous Coastal Cup and Provincial Cup championships in past five seasons)
Former Head Coach / Technical Director of Surrey FC and Tsawwassen SC
National B License certification

RAY PANG (2001 - Boys)
Ray's coaching background includes:
Head Coach of U11 Gold Boys program for Richmond Youth Soccer (RYSA)
Head Coach for U11 or U12 Gold Boys (2008 - 2012)
Coached U16 Richmond Metro Boys
Asst Coach of BC Provincial U14 (1996 born) in 2010. Won the National Championships.
Provincial U14 team are now members of various HPL teams; the Whitecaps Residency program; and/or the Cdn National U17 program.
Provincial “B” Coaching License and working towards the National “B” License.
Ray's playing background includes:
Won 4 National Championships (BC U16, BC U18, U18 Van Metro, and Capilano College)
Member of Canadian National Youth U19 and U23 programs
BC Provincial team player from U16-U20
Member of UBC Thunderbird varsity team
Won several Provincial B Cups with Richmond Town and Richmond Dragons (Men’s League)

Fusion FC 2000 - Coaches

JEFF HODGSON (2000 - Girls)
Bio coming soon!

JASON JORDAN (2000 - Boys)
Jason’s coaching and playing background includes:
Vancouver FC Technical Director (current)
GMSL and Select League, Vancouver FC Head Coach (past 6 seasons)
Y-League, Coastal FC U14, U16 Boys and U13 Girls, 2007-2009
Total Soccer Systems, staff coach
Provincial B Certification

Playing Background
U20 Canadian National Team
Vancouver Whitecaps (12 seasons which included 6 scoring titles)

Fusion FC 1999 - Coaches

CHRIS LAXTON (1999 - Girls)

Chris’s coaching background includes:
Select League, Vancouver FC, Head Coach U18B
Y-League, Coastal FC U16 Head Coach,
Pacific Coast League, Vancouver FC, U21 Men 2011
Pacific Coast League, Richmond U21 Women 2008 - 2010
NSCAA Premier Diploma
National B Certification

NIGEL MARPLES (1999 Boys) 
Coaching background:
Herfølge BK (Danish Youth Soccer) - U17 and U15 Boys Head Coach
Charleston Battery - Program Director and Academy Coach
Hanahan High School (Charleston, SC) - Assistant Coach
PA Classics (US Soccer Development Academy) - U17 Girls Head Coach, U16 Boys U18 Boys U18 Girls Assistant Coach

Playing background:
HB Køge (Danish 1st Division)
Charleston Battery (USL)
Harrisburg City Islanders (USL)
Philadelphia Kixx (MISL)
Vancouver Whitecaps (USL)
Towson University (NCAA 1) - Scholar-Athlete All American, Student-Athlete of the Year, Senior Athlete of the Year, First Team All-Region, First Team All-Conference, team captain junior and senior year

Fusion FC 1998 - Coaches

ALEXANDER ELLIOTT (1998 Boys)  
Co-Owner and Director at Vancouver Futsal 

Alex’s coaching background includes:
Fusion FC Academy Director | Fusion FC Training Camps Director | Head Coach U18 Fusion FC Boys | Head Coach U13 Vancouver FC Boys
Head coach Quest University Canada Mens Team | Intern Youth Coach for FC Kaiserslautern of the German Bundesliga
Alex holds his National B Certification from Canada & UEFA B License from Germany 

Alex's playing background includes:
Member of Canadian National Youth Soccer and Mens Futsal Team Programs 2002-2012 
Played in the 2007 Youth World Cup
University Of Portland (NCAA) | All-Conference Points Leader in 2006 & 2007
Professional player at FSV Mainz 05 | SF Siegen 1899 | Vancouver Whitecaps FC

Fusion FC 1997 - Coaches

MARK ECKERLE (1997/98 Girls)

Bio coming soon!

SRDJAN DJEKANOVIC (1997 Boys) 
Srdjan’s coaching background includes:
Assistant Coach to Mike Mosher of the UBC Men's Varsity Soccer team since January, 2011
Srdjan’s playing background includes:
Former T-Bird standout, he backstopped UBC to CIS national titles in 2005 and 2007
Former Canada West all-star and CIS All-Canadian 
Played professionally for Toronto FC, the Vancouver Whitecaps FC, and Montreal Impact
First player in history to play for all three Canadian professional soccer teams.
U-20 Canadian National Team.

 

Fusion FC Physiotherapy

SCOTT FRASER (Physiotherapist)
Sports Physiotherapist with a special interest in lower extremity biomechanics and the foot and ankle.
Scott has worked as physiotherapy consultant with the Colorado Ballet Company, the Canadian Men’s and Women’s National Basketball teams, and the Men’s National Field Hockey team.
Physiotherapist at several major games including the 2008 and 2010 Olympics, and the 1999 and 2007 Pan American Games.
Coordinator of Varsity Trainer Services at UBC, Scott educates student trainers about taping, on-field management of acute injuries, and the management of ongoing injuries during the season for the 600 UBC Varsity athletes.
Examiner for the post-graduate diploma program from Sports Physiotherapy Canada.
Assistant coach for Fusion 1999 girls.

Contact info:
Allan McGavin Sports Medicine Centre @ War Memorial Gym
6081 University Blvd (UBC), Vancouver, BC
Office Phone: 604-822-0150
Scott Fraser Email: C00000
Tell the front staff you are with Fusion FC and you will get an expedited appointment time.


TERI-LYNN FRASER (Orthopaedic Physiotherapist)
Orthopaedic Physiotherapist, Part B (Advanced Orthopaedics), at Allan McGavin Sports Medicine Clinic UBC. Teri-Lynn was the Venue Medical Supervisor for Short Track Speed Skating for the 2010 Vancouver Olympics.
Physiotherapist for the Women’s National Field Hockey Team for 6 years and has travelled and worked with the Men’s National Field Hockey team, UBC Women’s Basketball Team, and Team Seattle’s 24 hours of Daytona endurance car racing team. Physiotherapist at several major games including 2010 Olympics, 1997 and 2006 Pan American Games.
Teri-Lynn has been involved with the UBC Physiotherapy Clinical Skills Program for over 10 years.
Osci Examiner for both sports and orthopaedics courses in the UBC Physiotherapy Program.

Contact info:
Allan McGavin Sports Medicine Centre @ John Owen Pavillion UBC
3055 Wesbrook Mall, Vancouver, BC,
Office Phone: 604 822-6833
Teri-Lynn Fraser Email: teri-lynn@live.ca
Tell the front staff you are with Fusion FC and you will get an expedited appointment time.


FUSION FC PHYSIOTHERAPY


FUSION FC PHYSIOTHERAPY

SCOTT FRASER (Physiotherapist)


FUSION FC 2001 COACHES

JOHN MANTEI (2001 - Girls)
John’s coaching background includes:
Y-League U16, Coastal FC, Boys Head Coach (2011)
GMSL U17 Tsawwassen “Triple Threat” Head Coach (numerous Coastal Cup and Provincial Cup championships in past five seasons)
Former Head Coach / Technical Director of Surrey FC and Tsawwassen SC
National B License certification

  

RAY PANG (2001 - Boys)
Ray's coaching background includes:
Head Coach of U11 Gold Boys program for Richmond Youth Soccer (RYSA)
Head Coach for U11 or U12 Gold Boys (2008 - 2012)
Coached U16 Richmond Metro Boys 
Asst Coach of BC Provincial U14 (1996 born) in 2010. Won the National Championships.
Provincial U14 team are now members of various HPL teams; the Whitecaps Residency program; and/or the Cdn National U17 program. 
Provincial “B” Coaching License and working towards the National “B” License.
Ray's playing background includes:
Won 4 National Championships (BC U16, BC U18, U18 Van Metro, and Capilano College)
Member of Canadian National Youth U19 and U23 programs
BC Provincial team player from U16-U20
Member of UBC Thunderbird varsity team
Won several Provincial B Cups with Richmond Town and Richmond Dragons (Men’s League)


FUSION FC 2001 COACHES

J

Spotlight

09-Jul-2014
Cameron Hare - Boys 2002
04-Jun-2014
Erik Edwardson - Boys 1996/95
04-Jun-2014
Sam Macdonald - Boys 1996/95
12-May-2014
Jessica Tran - Girls 1996/95
08-May-2014
Chandler Wittig - Boys 1998
01-May-2014
Gordon Grice - Boys 1999
01-May-2014
Kiana Fraser - Girls 1997
14-Apr-2014
Maya Scaglione - Girls 1999
04-Apr-2014
Nicholas Alie Day - Boys 2000
28-Mar-2014
Maya Morrell - Girls 2000
12-Mar-2014
Ahmed Alghamdi - Boys 2001
12-Mar-2014
Tia Gilmour - Girls 2001
04-Jul-2013
Coach Andrew Dunn - Girls 1997
04-Jul-2013
Kimberly Connolly - Girls 1995
17-Jun-2013
George Karvelis - Boys 1997
17-Jun-2013
Amelia Crawford - Girls 1997
10-Jun-2013
Christie Gray - Girls 1999
10-Jun-2013
Coach Richard Hawes - Boys 2000
10-Jun-2013
Coach Chris Laxton - Girls 1999
03-Jun-2013
Coach Alexander Elliott - Boys 1996/95
03-Jun-2013
Patrick Izett - Boys 1996/95
30-Apr-2013
Tyler Gillman - Boys 1999
30-Apr-2013
Coach: Srdjan Djekanovic - Boys 2002
30-Apr-2013
Alessia Cuzetto - Girls 1997
23-Apr-2013
Coach Nick Perugini - Girls 2000
23-Apr-2013
Eric Swanson - Boys 1998
23-Apr-2013
Lauren Dickson, AKA, Lolo - Girls 1998
15-Apr-2013
Maria Bennett - Girls 1998
15-Apr-2013
Coach Mike Perucho - Boys 2002